Study on properties and functionalization of nonstoichiometric silicon-titanium nitride and oxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KASUKABE Yoshitaka  Tohoku University, 国際交流センター, 教授 (30194749)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUTO Syouzo  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40171277)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不定比化合物 / 窒化物 / 機能性材料 / イオン注入 / その場観察 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 電子エネルギー損失分光 / 分子軌道計算
Research Abstract
In order to clarify atomistic growth processes of TiN_y films due to the implantation of nitrogen ions (N_2^+) with 62keV into Ti films, changes of the concentration of H and/or N atoms in Ti films, and of the crystallographic and electronic structures of the films by heating and by nitriding have been investigated by in-situ transmission electron microscope (TEM) equipped with electron energy loss spectroscopy (EELS), with the aid of molecular orbital calculations. By taking into account the bonding interaction of Ti sublattices with ligand N atoms, it is clarified that the TiN_y is epitaxially formed by the N-implantation into the hcp-Ti, through the epitaxial transformation of the hcp-Ti to fcc-Ti sublattice, partially inheriting the atomic arrangement of the hcp-Ti, and accompanying the occupation of O-sites of the transformed fcc-Ti by N atoms.