Build-up of comprehensive analyses in highly integrated structure controlling of amorphous materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560625
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
IWADATE Yasuhiko  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80168583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIYAMA Shin  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90241942)
OHKUBO Takahiro  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50534541)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非晶質 / 融体 / 構造解析 / 回折 / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is building-up of comprehensive analyses in highly integrated structure controlling of amorphous materials. Experiments such as diffraction, Raman spectroscopy, computer calculations were made for glasses and high temperature liquids, the optimized structures of which were obtained. 3-coordinated and 4-coordinated B-O units in borate glasses, trigonal bipyramids and trigonal pyramids of Te-O units in tellurite glasses, and octahedral complex ions in rare earth chloride-alkali chloride mixture melts were formed and furthermore some clusterings were also observed. Through these results, highly-developed prosessing of analyses was designed.