Synthesis of Ceramic Fibers from Polymethylsilsesquioxane by Novel Curing Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NARISAWA Masaki  Osaka Prefecture University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00244658)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MABUCHI Hiroshi  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70109883)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords前駆体法 / セラミックス繊維 / シリコンオキシカーバイド / シリコーン樹脂 / 金属塩化物 / 脱炭焼成 / ポリマーブレンド / 光触媒機能 / 金属塩化物不融法 / 耐酸化皮膜 / 耐クリープ性 / 不融化過程 / 耐熱性評価 / 溶融紡糸 / ポリメチルシルセスキオキサン
Research Abstract
Synthesis process of SiOC fibers from polymethylsilsesquioxane, which is a kind of widely commercialized silicone resins, was studied and developed. Melt spinnability of the starting polymer was investigated from the viewpoint of its thermosetting nature. For the curing process necessary for maintaining the fiber shape during the pyrolysis, metal chloride vapor reactions, such as SiCl_4 or TiCl_4, or electron irradiation cross-links were effective. Synthesized fibers showed substantial oxidation resistance in the temperature range of 1000-1200 C with forming a protective layer on the fiber surface. On the basis of this established procedure, control of pyrolysis environment by using hydrogen, decarbonization reaction from the fiber cores can be promoted. Thus the light colored fiber showing photoluminescence was successively obtained.