Project/Area Number |
20560633
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Gifu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Kazuhiko Gifu National College of Technology, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (40249793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YASUDA Naohiko 岐阜大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90021625)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リラクサー / 強誘電体 / 圧電体 / ドメイン構造 / マルチドメイン / 固溶体 |
Research Abstract |
Lead-based relaxor ferroelectric single crystal solid solutions, such as a Pb(Zn_<1/3>Nb_<2/3>)O_3 -PbTiO_3 binary system, with compositions near the morphotropic phase boundary(MPB) have attracted considerable attention for several applications in higher-performance actuators, and ultrasonic devices, making use of their superior piezoelectric properties. From the view of the environmental protection, We have selected the lead-free ferroelectric sodium bismuth titanate (Na_<1/2>Bi_<1/2>)TiO_3-BaTiO_3 (NBT-BT) which has very excellent electromechanical properties, and trid to grow the solid solution single crystals of NBT-BT by the Bridgman methods. The domain observation of NBT-BT by using the polarizing microscope, nano-domain observation and piezoresponse in nanoscale regions by using piezoresponse force microscopy (PFM), measurement of dielectric permittivity, P-E hysteresis measurement with improved Sawyer-Tower circuit, were extensively investigated for NBT-BT relaxor ferroelectrics.