Development of H2-permselective membrane with hydrothermal stability
Project/Area Number |
20560636
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research Institution | Japan Fine Ceramics Center |
Principal Investigator |
NAGANO Takayuki Japan Fine Ceramics Center, 材料技術研究所, 上級研究員 (70450848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKUHARA Yumi 財団法人ファインセラミックスセンター, ナノ構造研究所, 主任研究員 (80450849)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | セラミックス / 多孔体 / アモルファス / シリカ / 水素 / 水蒸気 / アルミナ / 窒素 / ジルコニウム / ガリウム / 相変態 / ニッケル / 細孔 |
Research Abstract |
The doping of Ni to ・-Al_2O_3 and the introducing of Si-O-Si bond to Si raw material are very effective to improve hydrothermal stability in H_2-permselective membrane. The degradation of hydrogen permselectivity was caused by both the densification of amorphous silica network and the increasing of pore size in ・-Al_2O_3 during hydrothermal exposure. The development of mesoporous intermediate layer with high hydrothermal stability is more important to improve hydrothermal stability in H_2-permselective membrane.