Investigation of the mechanism for photo-functional property of meso-porous silca and application for photo-catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionOsaka Municipal Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masanari  地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (90416363)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords機能性ガラス / 光触媒 / メソポーラスシリカ / レーザー
Research Abstract
Meso-porous silica is considered inert for UV-Vis light. We found, however, that meso-porous silica showed photo-catalytic property and selectivity for volatile organic compounds. The meso-porous silica showed activities to synthesize ethanol from ethane and oxidize carbon mono-oxide. But these phenomena is not based on meso-porous structure which is periodically controlled in nm scale but on absorption of light of silanol formed on the silica with extremely large surface area.