Improvement of conductivity of the apatite-type ionic conducting films to use as solid electrolytes of intermediate temperature SOFCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Hideki  Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology, 環境・バイオ部, 部長 (10470246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords固体酸化物形燃料電池 / 中温作動 / アパタイト型イオン伝導体 / ランタンシリケート / 溶射 / スパッタリング / アパタイト / イオン伝導体 / 固体電解質 / プラズマ溶射 / 燃料電池 / SOFC / 負極支持型 / プフズマ溶射
Research Abstract
Intermediate temperature SOFCs using apatite-type ionic conductors as a thin film electrolyte have been developed. The films of apatite-type solid electrolytes were deposited by atmospheric DC plasma spraying on the anode substrates consisting of NiO and apatite ionic conductors. Cathode materials were then screen-printed on the apatite films. The SOFCs thus obtained showed maximum power densities of 150 mW cm-1 which have been improved by optimizing the deposition conditions and the electrode compositions. Sputtering depositions of the apatite-type solid electrolytes also have been studied.