Production of bulk glassy composites with large-size ultra-high strength and enhanced plasticity by spark plasma sintering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
XIE Guoqiang  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50422134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属ガラス / 放電プラズマ焼結 / 複合効果 / 電子顕微鏡 / 微細構造 / 延性 / 粉末焼結 / 強度 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
Using a spark plasma sintering process, production of the bulk metallic glassy matrix composites with large-size ultra-high strength and enhanced plasticity has been carried out. Effect of the glassy alloy classification, microstructure, species of the crystalline particulates, fraction, particulate size, and distribution on the properties of the obtained composites was investigated. The improvement of plasticity of the fabricated bulk glassy alloy composites originates from the structural inhomogeneity caused by the particles inclusion. The additional particulates act as a resisting media causing deviation, branching and multiplication of shear bands.