Development of functional adhesive interface through precise alignment control of vapor grown carbon fiber covered with magnetic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560640
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tatsuhiro  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60344818)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONETAKE Koichiro  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30143085)
ISHIKAWA Masaru  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30007190)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords配向制御 / ナノフィラー / 磁場 / 気相成長炭素繊維 / 複合
Research Abstract
This study performed the fundamental investigation of precise orientation control about hybrid nanofiller, having light high strength and fast alignment capability, in polymer and its application to the strength improvement of adhesive interface. Also, the continuous magnetic process equipment was developed and samples were produced by the continuous process. Furthermore, this concept was applied to another hybrid nanofiller and it was clarified the importance of further development of hybrid nanofiller research.