Visualization and analysis of flow-induced structure in micro flow for production of nanofiber composite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kazunori  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80239756)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可視化 / 射出成型 / ナノ材料 / 流体工学 / ソフトマター / 内部構造 / マイクロ流れ / ナノファイバー / マイクロ流路 / 急縮小流れ / カーボンナノチューブ / 単純せん断流れ
Research Abstract
Fiber suspensions such as fluids containing carbon nanotube, natural nanofiber, or polymer show anomalous flow phenomena. In the present study, we experimentally found that even the small amount of fiber in the fluid largely affects the flow especially in the micro flow, and the material of the channel wall also affects the flow. Furthermore, we clarified the orientation state of polymer induced by the flow using measurement of birefringence of the fluid.