Direct evaluations of load transfer at the interface between CNT and matrix of CNT/polymer composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Composite materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Aerospace Exploration Agency
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Toshio  Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency, 研究開発本部, 主幹研究員 (20344244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Akinori  独立行政法人宇宙航空研究開発機構, 研究開発本部, 研究員 (20462898)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 電子顕微鏡 / 材料力学 / 航空宇宙工学
Research Abstract
Experimental methodologies for evaluating load transfer at the interface between CNT and matrix of CNT/polymer composites were examined. In-situ SEM and TEM observation methods for evaluating the composite specimens subjected to tensile loading, and nano-pull-out testing systems for evaluating interfacial shear strength were established. These test methods were used to reveal the macroscopic and microscopic mechanical behaviors of CNT/PEEK composites.