Fabrication of bulk metallic glasses with improved mechanical properties in corrosive aqueous solutions and in cryogenic temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWASHIMA Asahi  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 特別教育研究教員 (50005964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURISHITA Hiroaki  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (50112298)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属ガラス / 機械的性質 / 応力腐食割れ / 低温 / 塑性ひずみ / 機械的質性 / 腐食性水溶液 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / 引張強度 / 塑性伸び / 圧縮強度
Research Abstract
In general, metallic materials suffer brittle fracture when they are under the combined reactions of tensile stress and specific environments. This phenomenon is called stress corrosion cracking (SCC)and very important from the standpoint of safe designing. Accordingly, we investigated SCC properties of bulk metallic glasses (BMGs)in NaCl solutions. It was found for the first time that Zr_<70> Cu_6Al_8Ni_<16> BMG showed no susceptibility to SCC. The mechanical properties for CuZr-and Ni-based BMGs were also examined at cryogenic temperature (77K). We obtained the new results in which the BMGs possess both high strength and improved plastic train at cryogenic temperatures.