Micro mechanism of transition from plasticity to brittleness of metallic glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560645
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
NASU Toshio  Yamagata University, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (00083436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) USUKI Takeshi  山形大学, 理学部, 教授 (70250909)
張 偉  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20400400)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ZHANG Wei  東北大学, 金属材料研究所, 准教授 (20400400)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords金属ガラス / 延性 / 脆性 / 原子構造 / EXAFS / 高エネルギーX-線回折 / ガラス形成能 / 延性-脆性転移 / 高エネルギーX-線回折実験 / Reverse Monte Carloシミュレーション / 組成依存性 / 短範囲構造 / 中・長距離構造
Research Abstract
The micro-mechanism of glass forming ability (GFA) and the transition from plasticity to brittleness of CuZr metallic glass with the amount of AlAg addition were researched by XAFS and high-energy x-ray diffraction methods. The solute atoms of Al and Ag are not arranged uniformly in the CuZr matrix. It means that the atomic pairs of Al-Al, Ag-Ag and Al-Ag observed more often than average distribution supposed from the alloy composition. It suggests that this inhomogeneity of solute atoms in CuZr matrix affects GFA and the change from plasticity to brittleness of CuZr based bulk metallic glass.