Composition Optimization and Microstructure Control of Ti-Zr Base Biomedical Superelastic Alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560646
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIM Young  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (20333841)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Shuichi  筑波大学, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (50133038)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsバイオマテリアル / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性合金 / チタン合金 / 生体材料 / 金属物性 / 材料加工・処理 / 超弾性材料 / 材料加工\処理 / 形状記意合金
Research Abstract
The objective of this research is to develop novelβ-Ti base superelastic alloys composed of biocompatible alloying elements. The effects of alloying elements on transformation temperature, crystal structure and mechanical properties of Ti-Zr-Nb-(O,N) alloys were systematically investigated. As a result, the alloy design principle for Ti-Zr base superelastic alloys with a large recovery strain and high superelastic stress was established. The effect of thermomechanical conditions on microstructure and mechanical properties was also investigated, and the optimum thermomechanical condition for each alloy was established.