Project/Area Number |
20560647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
MIURA Hiromi The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (30219589)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | ナノ構造 / 強ひずみ加工 / 多軸鍛造 / 超微細粒 / 変形双晶 / ステンレス鋼 / 銅合金 / SUS316ステンレス鋼 / マグネシウム合金 |
Research Abstract |
SUS304 and SUS316 stainless steels having low stacking fault energy were multi-directionally forged (MDF) at ambient temperature and 77 K, where lower MDF temperature would accelerate occurrence of mechanical twinning to cause grain refinement down to 20 nm. As the increase in cumulative strain of MDF, grain refinement proceeded by intersection of twins. This tendency was more obvious at lower temperature. Occurrence of martensitic transformation, however, hindered the grain refinement. The grain refinement and strength in the SUS304 stainless steel, therefore, were not so notable due to martensitic transformation compared with in the SUS316 one. The MDFed stainless steels possessed superior balance of strength and ductility, i.e., 1.8 GPa and 20 %.