A Study on the Mechanism of Nano-particle Composite Plating for Solid Lubricating Materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Hiroshi  Nagaoka University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00202325)
Research Collaborator HODOUCHI Kazunori  長岡技術科学大学, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複合材料・物性 / 複合めっき / ナノダイヤモンド / 固体潤滑材料
Research Abstract
A fabrication method of nickel, nickel-tungsten alloy and copper-ND composite films with a large ND content of (~14%) was established in order to produce solid lubricating materials with high productivity. It was suggested that both the interactions between nanoparticles and metal ion and between nanoparticles and deposition frontier were important for the effective incorpolation of nanoparticles.