Structural and Hydrogen Storage Properties of Extremely Lightweight Compounds Synthesized from Laves Phase CaLi_2 Based System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MAKIHARA Yoshikazu  Mie University, 教育学部, 教授 (10148786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水素貯蔵合金 / ラーベス相 / CaLi_2 / 複合化 / ペロブスカイト型水素化物 / ペロブスカイト水素化物 / CaLi2 / LaNi5 / 可逆性 / リチウム / カルシウム
Research Abstract
New series of intermetallic compounds which are replaced a part of Laves phase CaLi_2 with other elements were synthesized systematically. The structural and hydrogen storage properties of them were investigated. We found new series of C14-type Laves phase compounds which absorb much hydrogen of 5~7 mass% at room temperature. Unfortunately, no samples prepared show the reversible property of hydrogen absorbing and desorbing. Using the arc melting, the induction melting and the mechanical milling methods, respectively, new composites of CaLi_2 and LaNi_5 were synthesized. It is expected that interesting hydriding properties are found out in the samples prepared by the mechanical milling method, because the XRD pattern of them show only peaks indexed by the reflection from LaNi_5. New perovskite-type hydrides were synthesized by milling the mixed powders of CaLi_2 and MgH_2, SrH_2 and BaH_2, respectively, in a hydrogen atmosphere of 3 MPa. Perovskite-type hydrides of SrLiH_3 and BaLiH_3 with high purity crystallization were prepared by this method.