| Project/Area Number |
20560654
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ARITA Makoto (2010) Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 助教 (30284540)
増田 正孝 (2008-2009) Kyushu University, 工学研究院, 教授 (40165725)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKOMA Yoshifumi 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90315119)
有田 誠 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (30284540)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 酸化チタン / 光触媒 / 超親水性 / 薄膜 / 超親水 / 光誘起 / ルチル / アナターゼ / 親水性 / 疎油性 / 可視光応答性 / スパッタリング / SOR光 |
| Research Abstract |
We have investigated the photo-induced activities of titanium dioxide thin films obtained by reactive RF magnetron sputtering under various growth conditions. The growth pressure during the film deposition affected the photo-induced hydrophilic/catalytic activity. We showed that the photocurrent under ultraviolet light illumination well corresponded to the photo-induced activity of the films. It is suggested that the band bending near the surface is one of the most crucial factors determines the activity of photo-induced behavior of the titanium dioxide thin films.