Research on development and application of iron-based ferromagnetic shape memory alloys
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560655
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
TODAKA Takashi  Oita University, 工学部, 准教授 (50163994)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords強磁性体 / 磁気形状記憶材料 / 形状記憶効果 / 多機能材料 / 鉄系合金 / インテリジェント材料 / 磁気透磁率 / 磁気形状記憶合金 / 低キュリー点材料
Research Abstract
We investigated to improve simultaneously ferromagnetic and shape memory properties of Fe-Cr-Si-Mn-R (R: rare earth), and optimal compositions and suitable heat-treatment conditions were clarified. In addition, the magnetic properties were numerically modeled as a function of temperature and stress and computer aided finite element designing of actuators was enabled. Moreover, bilayer ribbons, which have both shape memory layer and magnetic layer were newly developed by single-roll melt spinning technique and their fabrication conditions were made clear.