Characterization of electrochemical reaction on mix conductive SOFC cathode materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAKINUMA Katuyoshi  University of Yamanashi, 燃料電池ナノ材料研究センター, 准教授 (60312089)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃料電池材料 / カソード / 混合伝導性 / SOFC / 固体酸化物形燃料電池 / ペロブスカイト構造 / 電子伝導
Research Abstract
We have investigated the cathodic performance of (Sr_<1-x>Ce_x)MnO_<3±>. (X=0.1~0.4, SCM), both with and without Ce_<0.8>Sm_<0.2>O_<1.9> (SDC) as an additive, for solid oxide fuel cells. The current density (IR-free) at overpotential of 0.2V in 800℃ showed maximum value of 200mA cm^<-2> (x=0.3), which was larger than that of La_<0.8>Sr_<0.2>Co_<0.3>Fe_<0.2>O_3 (LSCF) in the same measurement condition. The overpotential of SCM cathode in applying the 0.2A cm^<-2> at 800℃ kept constant value over 1000 hours. The current density of SCM (X=0.3) with SDC additive was higher than that of SCM (X=0.3), which is due to an improvement of the effective three-phase boundary area and oxide ion conductivity of the cathode. We concluded that the SCM is one of the candidate cathode materials for SOFC.