Improvement of visible-light-driven ZnO photocatalysts by nanocomposite structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560660
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionSendai National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SEKI Shigeyuki  Sendai National College of Technology, 知能エレクトロニクス工学科, 助教 (50449378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAGA Koichi  仙台高等専門学校, 地域イノベーションセンター, 教授 (30270200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsエコマテリアル / 光触媒 / ナノ材料 / 触媒・化学プロセス / 環境材料 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 結晶成長 / 酸化亜鉛 / 可視光動作 / ナノ単結晶 / コンポジット化 / 水素生成
Research Abstract
This study manufactured Ag/ZnO where silver (Ag) loaded on in a part of surface of the nano-singlecrystal zinc oxide (ZnO) photocatalyst which functioned by visible light and improved degradation ratio of the organic matter (toxic substance) while maintaining visible light activity. Then, we prepared ZnO fiber on which the zinc gallate loaded (ZnGaO_4/ZnO) and achieved a remarkable improvement on the organic degradation ratio and aciduric (pH 4.5). And this improvement made it possible to gain the photocatalyst, zinc gallium oxynitride ((Ga_<1-x>Zn_x)(N_<1-x>O_x)), which had the photocatalytic activity of the water molecules and formed on ZnO fiber.