Project/Area Number |
20560661
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Suzuka National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
NAMBU Tomonori 鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 准教授 (10270274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUKAWA Hiroshi 名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50293676)
MATSUMOTO Yoshihisa 大分工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (40219522)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 水素透過膜 / 耐水素脆性 / 水素透過能 / ニオブ / 固溶水素濃度 / 合金効果 / 合金設計 |
Research Abstract |
The alloying effects on the mechanical property, the hydriding property and the hydrogen permeability of Nb-W alloy membrane are investigated to propose the concept for alloy design to improve the durability. From the experimental results, it is clear that the amount of hydrogen solubility for niobium decrease with adding the molybdenum. The softening temperature of niobium based alloy is increased by adding the tungsten. The excellent heat resistance, high workability and high hydrogen permeability can be obtained by adding tungsten with molybdenum into niobium. On the other hand, the durability of Nb membrane can be improved by forming the oxide layer between Pd catalytic layer and Nb, because the oxide layer block the diffusion reaction between them.