Mechanical characterization of local deformation behavior in the vicinity of grain boundary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
OHMURA Takahito  National Institute for Materials Science, 新構造材料センター, 主幹研究員 (40343884)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 結晶粒界 / 転位 / 力学挙動 / ナノインデンテーション / 透過電子顕微鏡 / その場観察 / 粒界 / 格子欠陥 / 塑性変形 / 局所変形挙動 / 相変態 / 異相界面
Research Abstract
Nano-scale mechanical characterization was applied to grain boundary of steels and fundamental deformation behavior was analyzed to consider the mechanism of grain boundary strengthening. The critical stress for the plasticity initiation is lower for the grain boundary than that for the grain interior. Through the in-situ nanoindentation in a TEM, it was found that the flow stress dropped with drastic dislocation multiplication. There was no remarkable dislocation pile-up at the grain boundary even though the grain boundary has a large angle.