Project/Area Number |
20560664
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Structural/Functional materials
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
ASANO Masaharu Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 量子ビーム研究応用部門, 嘱託 (50370341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
CHEN Jinhua 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (30370430)
吉田 勝 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 嘱託 (20354938)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 燃料電池電解質膜 / イオン照射 / 光グラフト重合 / 燃料電池用電解質膜 / イオンビーム照射 |
Research Abstract |
To develop a polymer electrolyte membrane with high proton conductivity in the thickness direction of the membrane, a ETFE film was first irradiated with swift heavy ions to form the cylindrical damage zone (the so-called latent track region), followed by UV-grafting of styrene into the latent tracks and subsequent sulfonation. The UV-grafting was found to occur only in the latent tracks. As a result, the proton conductivity of the resulted membrane was quite higher in the thickness direction than that in the surface direction.