Evaluation of Corrosion Resistance of Stainless Steels as Bipolar Plates for Polymer Electrolyte Membrane Fuel Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560665
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Hitoshi  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (60174497)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MYUNG SeungーTaek  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (30455753)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腐食防食 / 固体高分子形燃料電池 / セパレータ / ステンレス鋼 / 腐食
Research Abstract
Corrosion behavior of stainless steels was studied in order to determine suitable chemical compositions for use as bipolar plates of polymer electrolyte membrane fuel cells. The selected stainless steels were subjected to surface analysis after cell operation, which enabled one to estimate the operating chemical situation. The problem of contact resistance due to passivation was resolved by the newly proposed method : electrophoretic deposition of composite of nano-sized TiN and elastic styrene butadiene rubber particles. Thus the cell using the developed stainless steel bipolar plates performed comparably to graphite employing cell.