Investigation of corrosion degradation under stressing Using Double Sample Split Cell method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560666
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
TADA Eiji  Akita University, 大学院・工学資源学研究科, 准教授 (40302260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords応力腐食割れ / 環境強度 / 電気化学測定 / 環境劣化割れ / 水素脆化
Research Abstract
In this study, the double-sample split-cell method was developed to investigate corrosion degradation under deformation. This method was applied to study the effect of applied stress on the initiation of localized corrosion of sensitized stainless steels. The results indicated that initiation of localized corrosion was enhanced by applying tensile stress or pre-strain. Furthermore, it was found that the morphology transition from a pit to cracks was observed when plastic strain was applied during growth of localized corrosion.