Analysis of swing mechanism of weld pool shape of switchback welding and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yasuyoshi  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10233892)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords接合・溶接 / GMA溶接 / 裏ビード制御 / スイッチバック溶接 / 材料加工・処理 / チタン溶接 / マグネシウム合金溶接 / FEM / オ料加工・処理 / MIG溶接
Research Abstract
The switchback welding method can obtain a steady back bead and the penetration shape. The purpose of this research is to show the availability of this welding method in one side welding without thick plate. First, the mechanism of the movement phenomenon of the weld pool shape was analyzed when the switchback operated. Next, the best parameter of the switchback welding with the groove gap was detected. And the method of increasing the welding speed was developed. The availability of the switchback welding in joints other than the mild steel material such as titanium was verified.