Metal plating of Fiber and polymer materials using Super Critical Carbon dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HORI Teruo  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90092832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HISADA Kenji  福井大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60283165)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超臨界二酸化炭素 / 有機金属錯体 / 液晶高分子 / プラズマ処理 / レーザー処理 / 密着強度 / 導電性 / エポキシ樹脂 / 繊維 / 高分子 / 金属錯体 / 無電解めっき / アラミド繊維 / 無電解銅めっき / 乾熱処理 / 超臨界流体 / 繊維・高分子 / 電線 / 注入
Research Abstract
In order to prepare some new types of electro conductive wires and devices using organic fibers and plates having very light, but very strong properties an attempt has been investigated applying supercritical carbon dioxide. To improve the adhesion properties of metal plating on the fibers and plates, suitable organic metal complexes were selected as catalyst for plating. The behaviors of each pure complex and the complex mixtures were first investigated by measuring the solubility and affinity on the fiber and plate materials. Enough high Cu plating has been done by using complex mixtures and treating at higher temperature after complex impregnation.
Some special treatments have been done for liquid crystal polymer LCP and epoxy polymer plate ; one of them the impregnation of complex mixtures and the other one is application of electron beam, plasma and laser irradiation before complex impregnation using supercritical carbon dioxide.