Precisely-controlled synthesis of thermoelectric oxides via chemical solution process and enhancement of their performance by microstructural regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560670
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ITO Mikio  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00294033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords熱電変換材料 / 電気伝導性酸化物 / 錯体重合法 / 電気抵抗率 / 出力因子 / パルス通電焼結 / 粉末合成 / 緻密化温度 / 酸素欠損 / 低温迅速焼結 / ホットプレス / 常圧焼結 / 元素置換 / ゼーベック係数 / クエン酸錯体法 / 性能指数
Research Abstract
The thermoelectric oxides and their composites were synthesized and their microstructures were controlled by using the chemical solution process, resulting in enhancement of thermoelectric performance and establishment of synthesis process at lower temperature and for shorter period of operating time. Especially in the case of the n-type SrTiO_3, mixing with TiB_2 was found to be quite effective for enhancing thermoelectric performance due to reduction in electrical resistivity and decreasing temperature of sintering by about 200K. As a result, the total synthesis process from powder preparation to final sintering at lower temperature and for shorter period of operating time was established by using the chemical solution process.