Clarification and Emergence of Self-replication Phenomena in Microelectronic Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Kiyokazu  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 講師 (00210253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Kozo  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70135664)
MATSUSHIMA Michiya  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微細加工 / 微細接続 / マイクロ接合 / ぬれ / 表面張力 / 自己形成 / 自己組織化 / はんだ / 高密度実装 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料 / 自己集積 / レプリケーション / 電子材料
Research Abstract
In order to make a batch of multi-point fine bumps (protruding electrodes) as the fundamental electrode structure of electronic devices, self-formation method was conducted. With a micro optical recording by a CCD camera, the observation of the wetting behavior of fine molten droplets on metal electrodes and morphological evaluation of bumps were conducted for the proper condition of the self-formation process.