Project/Area Number |
20560672
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
ISOMOTO Yoshinori Hiroshima University, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40127626)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIMADA Manabu 広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70178953)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 腐食防食 / エロージョンコロージョン / FAC / ボイラー水 / 炭素鋼 / 腐食機構 |
Research Abstract |
A new experimental method for corrosion tests was developed in order to clarify mechanisms of erosion-corrosion or FAC (Flow Accelerated Corrosion) of carbon steel in boiler water environments. The possibility of the erosion-corrosion/FAC mechanisms will be achieved by analyzing the material loss separated by respective oxide films and dissolved iron from the total mass loss of specimens. As results, it is found that the total mass loss increased with testing time in a stagnant condition, and this is caused by the increase in dissolve iron and little increase in the mass of oxide films. In the case of a flow condition, the dissolved iron greatly increased with the increase in the total mass loss. A degradation model for carbon steel was proposed based on the foregoing results.