Project/Area Number |
20560673
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Kyushu Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUBO Fumitaka Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (10243982)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 塑性加工 / 接合 / 粒子積層 / クラッド材 / 圧延 / 金属間化合物 / TiO_2 / 光触媒 / 導電性 / ウィスカ / 密着強さ / 陽極分極挙動 / 耐酸化性 / 圧縮試験 / 変形抵抗 |
Research Abstract |
Pure metallic powder preformed on the aluminum and mild steel substrates, respectively, were rolled to form cladding materials at room temperature in air. It is shown that the property of the rolling about the influence of the powder size on the partial rolling ratio and the influence of the partial rolling ratios of the cladding layer and the substrate on the total rolling ratio. Also, adhesion strength of cladding materials of aluminum on mild steel substrate has sufficient strength and the cladding materials showed excellent oxidation resistance compared with a cast iron. Therefore, the ability of materials development with various characteristic is opened out by design a structure of the cladding layer.