Microscopic mechanism of grain refinement during wear process in single crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO Yoshihisa  Osaka City University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40283098)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Satosh  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50127122)
VINOGRADOV Alexei  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10283102)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords摩擦 / 強ひずみ加工 / 単結晶 / 結晶粒界 / 超微細結晶材料 / EBSD / 超微細結晶粒材料 / 粒界 / 転位 / 銅 / 純鉄 / ステンレス
Research Abstract
In order to investigate nucleation and development of grain boundaries during wear process, microstructures near the worn surface of single crystal specimens were analyzed. It is found that low-angle boundaries included in the area distant from the worn surface were generated as a result of rearrangement of dislocations which were introduced from the surface. Grain-boundary character distribution of high-angle boundaries parallel to the worn surface depended strongly on orientation of the single crystals. The characteristic Σ-value distribution of the high-angle boundaries in the single crystals was understood from the lattice rotation occurring around the axis which is normal to the wear direction.