Synthesis and evaluation of bi-modal composites by reactive arc-melting method.
Project/Area Number |
20560675
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
TSUDA Hiroshi Osaka Prefecture University, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80217322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MABUCHI Hiroshi 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70109883)
MATSUI Toshiyuki 大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20219372)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 二重複相組織 / 新規Ti基合金 / その場合成 / 炭化チタン / 微細組織 / 新規複合材料 / TEM観察 / 二重複相 / TiC粒子 / Ti析出 / 高強度 / TIC粒子 |
Research Abstract |
TiC particle dispersed Ti matrix composites were successfully synthesized by reactive arc-melting method from Ti, C and N (TiN powder or gaseous nitrogen) system. Plate-like α-Ti was precipitated in the resulting TiC particles. Therefore Vickers hardness was obviously decreased compared to that of a monolithic TiC. It seems to be considered that precipitated α-Ti enhances the ductility of the TiC particles and nitrogen solution strengthens the matrix Ti. Those results clearly show that new conceptual bi-modal Ti matrix composites can be synthesized by reactive arc-melting methods.