Project/Area Number |
20560678
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Musashi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Shigeru Musashi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (80097170)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 大気圧プラズマ / 水 / 表面処理 / 精密洗浄 / ポリイミド |
Research Abstract |
The plasma source using the water of the low environmental impact as plasma gas was developed. Water absorbs a microwave (2.45 GHz) efficiently. The form of the microwave resonator was devised for the plasma generation in an atmospheric pressure, and the gas flow was used for stabilization of discharge. Research on the surface cleaning, surface treatment, and organic matters decomposition using this atmospheric pressure plasma was done. Since the density of the generated plasma was high, activity chemically radicals were generated in high density. High-speed plasma treatment could be performed by this, and the effectiveness of atmospheric pressure H_2O plasma was shown.