Basic research on oxidation resistance of heat-resisting alloys in water vapor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionShonan Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AMANO Tadaaki  Shonan Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (10005978)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords水蒸気酸化 / 耐熱合金 / アルミナ / 白金 / イットリウム / スケールの密着性 / スケールの微細構造 / サイクル酸化 / 高温酸化
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the oxidation resistance of heat-resisting alloys in water vapor, rare earth and noble metal were added to alumina-forming alloy. The oxide adherence of the alloy with 0.5mass% platinum addition was markedly improved. The oxide adherence of the alloy with 0.5mass% yttrium addition was also improved even cyclic oxidation. It is suggested that the addition promotes a keying effect via Y3Al5O12 oxide pegs at the oxide/alloy interface.