| Project/Area Number |
20560681
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
| Research Institution | Aichi Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Yoshiyuki Aichi Institute of Technology, 工学部, 教授 (20023187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UCHIDA Yoshihisa 愛知工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20367626)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 材料加工・処理 / 高分子構造・物性 / 高性能レーザー / 有機導体 / 電子・電気材料 |
| Research Abstract |
Laser ablation of organic films is a well known phenomenon in which surface of the film etched off upon irradiation with a high intensity ultraviolet pulsed laser beam. Numerous results have indicated that both photo thermal and photochemical mechanisms may be involved in laser ablation of organic films. The change in orientation and morphology of the organic thin film has been observed after laser modification process and analyzed by UV-visible spectrometer and XRD system. This process provides a new approach to make organic field effect transistors with controllable performances and with potential applications for information processing devices and other flexible devices.