Development of small sensor and system for measurement of retained austenite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
SASAGURI Nobuya  Kurume National College of Technology, 材料工学科, 教授 (50215737)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Yuuji  大分大学, 工学部・機械エネルギーシステム工学科, 準教授 (00373184)
YAMAMOTO Kaoru  久留米工業高等専門学校, 材料工学科, 准教授 (00325515)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非破壊検査 / 高クロム鋳鉄 / 多合金白鋳鉄 / 球状黒鉛鋳鉄 / 小型電磁気センサ / 残留オーステナイト / 三次元電磁界解析 / 電磁気ノイズ / 初透邇率の不均一性 / 初透磁率の不均一性 / 鋳鉄
Research Abstract
Alloyed white cast irons produce a large amount of retained austenite when they are cast or quenched. The retained austenite affects severely the mechanical properties of the products and the defect of the parts. Therefore, the control of amount of retained austenite in the cast irons is very important. X-ray diffraction method has been used for a measurement of retained austenite. A development of a brief measurement method of retained austenite and its evaluation system has been expected. In this study, many samples including different amount of retained austenite for nine kinds of cast irons were prepared by changing the heat treatment condition and the change in the magnetic properties of these samples were measured nondestructively using a newly developed small sensor with the exciting coil and search coil measuring about 20^Lx25^Wx20^Hmm in size like a Japanese syllabary「コ」. The amount of the retained austenite in the cast irons could be estimated by detecting the change of induced voltage associated with change in amount of retained austenite.