Research and Development of High-efficiency Photovoltaic Nanomaterial Using by (Low-temperature Plasma/Ion-implantation) Combined Treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionKitakyushu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Hirokazu  Kitakyushu National College of Technology, 物質化学工学科, 教授 (70332096)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords低温プラズマ / イオン注入 / ナノ構造制御 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 半導体電極 / 光電変換 / 表面バンド構造 / 酸化チタン
Research Abstract
Dye-sensitized solar cells (DSCs) called Gratzel cells have attracted a great deal of interest, as they offer simple assembling process and low-cost fabrication alternative to silicon solar cells. In this study, for the purpose of the development of the new organic solar cell with the photovoltaic conversion efficiency (η) of 12%, the photochemical performance of the DSC comprised of the TiO_2 electrode prepared by (low-temperature plasma/ion-implantation) combined treatment has been investigated. The cells comprised of the Ar plasma irradiated and N or Zr ions-implanted TiO_2 electrode showed a higher short-circuit photocurrent density (Jsc) and higher η, compared with the original cell. It has been found that the (cold plasma/ion-implantation) continuous treatment is very effective technique to improve the performance of the DSCs with long wavelength absorption dye used as the oxide semiconductor sensitizer which was absorbed the solar light up to a wavelength of 920nm, and could be taken out energy effectively from the solar light.