Effect of passive film on tribocorrosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Eiji  National Institute for Materials Science, 新構造材料センター, 主任研究員 (70231834)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords腐食 / トライボコロージョン / 不働態皮膜 / 水素脆化 / 不働態 / 遅れ破壊 / バルブメタル / 高強度鋼 / 大気腐食 / 腐食磨耗 / 電気化学 / 磨耗 / 破壊 / 腐食摩耗 / トライボロジー / 不働態化 / 摩耗
Research Abstract
To clarify the influence of regeneration of passive film on the property of tribocorrosion, quick transient of repassivation current after mechanical breakdown of the surface of titanium was measured. It has been found that the growth of newly generated passive film is controlled by high field. Hydrogen embrittle property of high strength steels has been also investigated using a tensile test of samples corroded atmospherically, and it has been clarified that the evaluation method is simple, easy and appropriate.