Establishment of Processing Technology of Nonporous Ceramic Bodies by Electrophoretic Deposition from Aqueous Suspensions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIKOSHI Tetsuo  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主席研究員 (90354216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Tohru  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, 主幹研究員 (50267407)
SAKKA Yoshio  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノセラミックスセンター, センター長 (00354217)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHIMURA Chikashi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 燃料電池材料センター, センター長 (20344434)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコーティング / 粒子積層プロセス / 電気泳動堆積 / サスペンション / 水系 / 気泡 / 固化成形 / 水素吸蔵合金 / 直流パルス
Research Abstract
The suppression of bubble generation, which is usually a serious problem in the electrophoretic deposition process using aqueous ceramic suspensions, was investigated in terms of the following three approaches : (1) control of DC application, (2) selection of substrate material, and (3) chemical additives to a suspension. It was demonstrated that the utilization of pulsed DC and palladium substrate could effectively suppress the bubble generation during EPD.