Project/Area Number |
20560688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Material processing/treatments
Research Institution | Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSUMI Masao Osaka Municipal Technical Research Institute, 研究員 (70416345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORISADA Yoshiaki 地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (00416356)
WATANABE Hiroyuki 地方独立行政法人大阪市立工業研究所, 研究員 (90416339)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 構造・機能材料 / 材料加工・処理 / ナノ材料 / 超塑性 / 摩擦攪拌プロセス / 結晶粒徴細化 / マグネシウム合金 / 結晶粒微細化 |
Research Abstract |
The fine-grain processing of magnesium alloys was investigated for attaining low-temperature superplasticity at high strain rates. The alloys were produced by friction stir processing. Some alloying elements were suggested to be detrimental for grain boundary sliding to occur. In addition, we revealed the high temperature deformation behavior at high strain rates, which corresponds to the strain rates for friction stir processing. Based on these results, we proposed some techniques for friction stir processing, which will enable to increase the area with fine grains.