Development of the giga-hertz band printed circuit board utilizing ultraviolet laser irradiation and atmospheric plasma treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionHyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIBAHARA Masafumi  Hyogo Prefectural Institute of Technology, 材料技術部, 主任研究員 (80470219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIMOTO Tadashi  兵庫県立工業技術センター (30470272)
Research Collaborator HONDA Kohji  , 兵庫県立工業技術センター (20553085)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords大気圧プラズマ / 紫外線レーザー / フッ素樹脂 / 表面改質 / 銅メッキ / ふっ素樹脂 / 銅めっき
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to develop a surface modification technique that improve the adhesion of Poly-tetrafluoroethylene (PTFE), as kept the smoothness of adhering interface of PTFE and the other material. And it aimed in chemical-absorption operation of terminated functional groups of the self-assembled monolayer (SAM). Therefore, we formed amino-SAM on the PTFE surface which have made hydrophilic by irradiating atmosphere pressure plasma, and examined about the adhesion of PTFE and the plating film. Then, we investigated a condition of the atmosphere pressure plasma irradiation and a condition of the forming of amino-SAM in order to improving the adhesion strength. And, it confirmed the possibility of fully-additive process that an electroless copper plating film is formed like a pattern of the circuit by irradiating an ultraviolet laser.