Inhibition of PGM Slag Loss in Copper smelting process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Katsunori  Iwate University, 工学部, 教授 (70220259)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords白金族金属 / 貴金属 / 分配係数 / スラグ / 溶銅 / 白金 / パラジウム / カルシウムフェライト / 分配比 / 銅製錬 / 溶解度 / 鉄シリケートスラグ / 酸素分圧 / ロジウム / ルテニウム / 金 / マット / 分配
Research Abstract
An experimental study was carried out to determine the distribution of precious metals (gold, platinum, palladium, rhodium, and ruthenium) between copper matte and FeO_x-SiO_2 slag phases and the solubility of platinum in FeO_x-SiO_2 slag. The distribution ratios of precious metals were measured at 1300℃ and a fixed partial pressure of SO_2 of 0.1 atm for the matte grades between 40 and 70 mass% of copper. It was found that the distribution ratios are around 10^<-2> for ruthenium, 10^<-3> for gold and platinum and palladium and 10^<-4> for rhodium. In addition, platinum solubility in the FeO_x-SiO_2 slag equilibrated with the Cu-Pt binary alloy has been investigated at 1300℃. The platinum solubility in the slag decreases with decreasing copper content in the slag. The reduction of the copper loss leads inhibition of the PGM loss in the slag.