Development of High-Performance Grain Refiners based on Interface Engineering and Study on Grain Refining Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshimi  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50231014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hisashi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50402649)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鋳造 / 結晶粒微細化剤 / 巨大ひずみ加工 / 金属間化合物 / 界面エネルギー / 不整合度 / 切削屑 / 放電プラズマ焼結(SPS) / 結晶粒微細化添加剤 / 繰返し押出し(ECAP) / 凝固 / Al_3Ti粒子 / Al鋳物 / 異質核
Research Abstract
Grain refinement performance of Al cast using machining chips and new grain refiner contains Ll_2 type Al_5CuTi_2 intermetallic particles are studied. It is found that the machining chips and Ll_2 type Al_5CuTi_2 intermetallic particles act as the grain-refiner, since the lattice disregistry towards Al is zero and 3%, respectively. Finite element analysis of severe plastic deformation of difficult-to-work material by novel equal-channel angular pressing at ambient temperature is also carried out. This novel equal-channel angular pressing method can be applied for fabrication of grain refiners.