Extraction of the valuable substances from steelmaking slag in carbonic acid solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560692
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Seiji  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (60191524)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鉄鋼スラグ / 溶出 / 二酸化炭素 / 環境規制物質 / 電気炉酸化スラグ / 炭酸溶液 / 溶出試験 / 放物線則 / 直線則 / pH / スラグ / 炭酸 / クロム / 亜鉛 / セレン / 環境基準 / 人工海水 / 淡水 / 酸化鉄
Research Abstract
Elution behavior of slags discharged from electric arc furnaces to the carbonic acid solution, which was weak acid, was investigated in order to extract the valuable substances included in the slags, The pH in the aqueous solution decreased with an increase of the partial pressure of carbon dioxide, Therefore, the elution of each substance of slag increased with the increase of the partial pressure of carbon dioxide. In the process of wet grinding of slag at atmospheric pressure of carbon dioxide, the recovery of zinc from the oxidizing and the reducing slag discharged from normal steelmaking process to the water solution was less than about 10%, whereas it for the oxidizing and the reducing slag discharged from smelting process of stainless steel was more than approximately 80%. The recovery of chromium during wet grinding was less than 1.4×10^<-4>%, and it was very small. Therefore, most chromium could be remained in the slags. Calcium carbonate was formed by the wet grinding of slag at atmospheric pressure of carbon dioxide, and it also formed in the water solution after tank leaching.