Fabrication and Properties of Nano-photonic Glasses Controlled by High Temperature Deformation Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBE Hiromichi  Ehime University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90236498)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化物ガラス / ナノ構造 / 熱インプリント法 / 高温物性 / フォトニクス / ガラスファイバ / プロセス工学 / ナノインテグレーション / ナノインプリント / 光ファイバ / フォトニック結晶ファイバ
Research Abstract
Low-softening transparent tin phosphate (SP) glasses were prepared and their basic physical properties such as glass transition temperature, refractive index, and viscosity were evaluated. Effect of thermal imprinting conditions on fabricated micro square grid (SG) patterns was studied for SP glasses. Fabrication conditions were optimized by the three processing parameters of temperature, imprinting pressure, and holding time for the SG patterns with good reproducibility. The white light was reflected selectively for different wavelengths by changing the incident angle of light into the part of sub-micro dot patterns thermally-imprinted on the SP glass.