Mechanism and control of scorodite formation for arsenic stabilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIDEYUKI Itou  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (90213074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIO Takasu  九州工業大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (20264129)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒ素 / スコロダイト / 固定化 / 非晶質 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
Copper is one of important base metals. On the other hand, the concentrations of impurities in ores are increasing due to the decrease in the natural resources. In particular, arsenic becomes the problem. The technology to immobilize the arsenic after separation is required to store the arsenic safely and economically. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the formation mechanism of the scorodite which was an stable arsenic compound. It was made clear that, depending on conditions, amorphous ferric arsenate was once formed on a seed crystal in water solutions but crystallized with progress of the retention time. It was also found that crystallization of the amorphous into scorodite occurs even in gas atmospheres.