Development of low-cost, large scale synthesis of transition metal carbosulfide to improve the workability of metal solid lubricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionSojo University
Principal Investigator
TOMOSHIGE Ryuichi  崇城大学, 工学部, 教授 (90258640)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIDA Kiyohito  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 名誉教授 (20151368)
OIKAWA Katsunari  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70356608)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords燃焼合成 / 炭硫化物 / トライボロジー / 微細組織 / 被削性 / 摩擦 / 固体潤滑剤 / 自己伝播高温合成 / 硬度 / 層状組織 / 快削鋼 / 動摩擦係数 / 層状化合物 / 摩耗
Research Abstract
We could obtain stably Cr sulfide, Ti and Zr-systems carbosulfides by using the combustion synthesis method. From the transmission electron microscopy, the layered structures were observed in the carbosulfides, as well as MoS2 of the typical solid lubricant. The high-temperature oxidation resistance tests showed that the carbosulfides were difficult to use as dispersants for improving machinability of steel under an oxidation atmosphere because their oxidation resistance degraded over 500℃. On the other hand, their dynamic friction coefficient,μ, indicated 0.11 to 0.12, which was equivalent to MoS2.Finally, it was concluded that the sulfide and carbosulfides could be expected sufficiently as one of the promising solid lubricants.