The development of dynamic analysis of migration in the materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20560697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Nobuhiro  National Institute for Materials Science, ナノ計測センター, 主任研究員 (00370312)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAMI Takashi  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (20091853)
WATANABE Yoshimi  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50231014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGIWARA Toshiya  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 分析支援ステーション, 主幹研究員 (60469757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords透過電子顕微鏡(TEM) / その場観察 / ライム(CaO) / 直接還元 / スラグ / 酸化鉄 / カルシウムフェライト / その場解析 / 還元 / 鉄欠損 / 析出 / 純鉄 / 炭素蒸着 / FIB
Research Abstract
The in-situ observation of the reaction between iron or iron-oxides and carbon in TEM was carried out. The contact between iron and carbon was realized utilizing the carbon deposition on the surface of iron and FIB enabled to prepare TEM specimens. The reaction occurred around 600℃ as the precipitation of iron and growth into carbon layer. Calcium was also moved to the edge of iron oxides and it indicated that the possibility of the controlling making slag in TEM.